TexasHomeBills™ — Texas electricity plans ranked by what they really cost you.
Reading time:
Views: 1 ChatGPT: 5 Others: 9
Read by AI & crawlers
ChatGPT5
Others9
Named by what the crawler says it is; look-alikes we detect are counted under Others. Google · Gemini includes Googlebot, Google’s search crawler, whose index Google also uses for its AI features; other search engines and bots are in Others.
Our own server records since Oct 8, 2026 · 4 days recorded · updated daily
Since Oct 8, 2026 (4 days of records) AI crawlers and agents made 121,802 requests to this site, 7,338 pages in all. 117,405 came from 4 named AI brands (Claude, ChatGPT, Google · Gemini, Perplexity); 4,397 from other AI agents. These are requests recorded by our own server, not people and not answers shown to users.
Source: TexasHomeBills™ server records. The AI name is what the crawler says it is; where the operator publishes IP ranges we check them, and look-alikes are counted as Other AI agents. Recording started on the first day shown, so the history is short.Source: TexasHomeBills™ — https://texashomebills.com/data/ai-visibility
AI requests, total
121,802
since Oct 8, 2026
Last 24 hours
68,487
AI requests
Fetched to answer or search
4,410
15 from named AI, the rest from unnamed AI fetchers
Pages read by AI
7,338
different pages, all languages
API and MCP calls
3,294
from 137 different clients, any kind
AI requests by day
Claude65.4%
ChatGPT30.0%
Google · Gemini1.0%
Perplexity0.0%
Other AI agents3.6%
Requests per day (U.S. Central time), stacked by AI; the figure above each bar is the day’s total and hovering shows each AI. A day is a calendar day, so the first and last days may be partial. The ring shows each AI’s share of all requests.
By AI
AI
Requests
Share
For answers
Pages
IP-verified
Claude
79,668
65.4%
6
7,244
—
ChatGPT
36,536
30.0%
9
7,180
36,536
Google · Gemini
1,196
1.0%
0
1,038
1,196
Perplexity
5
0.0%
0
3
5
Other AI agents
4,397
3.6%
4,395
1,660
—
“IP-verified” counts requests whose source address matches the IP ranges the operator publishes (we can check OpenAI, Perplexity and Google). A dash means we have no published ranges to check against, so the name is only what the crawler says. Google · Gemini includes Googlebot, Google’s search crawler, whose index Google also uses for its AI features. Other AI agents are AI-type fetchers not in the named list (for example unnamed fetchers on cloud servers) and look-alikes of named crawlers.
4,410 requests were fetches made when an AI assistant or AI search read a page to answer a question or build an answer index; 15 of them came from named AI (ChatGPT-User, Claude-User, Perplexity-User, OAI-SearchBot, Claude-SearchBot…) and the rest from unnamed AI-type fetchers. The other requests are crawlers that collect pages in bulk.
Requests by AI crawlers and AI agents, all languages added together. A large number can come from one crawler reading many pages in a row.
How AI finds our data
Entry point
AI requests
llms.txt and llms-full.txt
19
robots.txt
78
MCP (/mcp and /.well-known/mcp.json)
6
API (/api, /api/v1, api-catalog)
71
Data pages (/data)
750
Requests by AI crawlers and AI agents to the files and endpoints we publish for machines. We also publish llms.txt, an OpenAPI description, an MCP server and a public MCP registry listing. API · MCPllms.txt
Method and limits
Every request to the site is recorded by our own server with the name the visitor gives (the user-agent), the page and the time. We group the AI names we know, check the source address against the operator’s published IP ranges where they exist, and leave out our own admin visits and RSS reads. We do not publish IP addresses or any personal information.
What this shows is reading by machines. It does not show how many people saw an answer that used our data, and it does not show rankings or citations inside any AI product. Recording started on the first day shown, so patterns over longer periods are not yet visible.
Frequently asked questions
Which AI reads TexasHomeBills™?
Since Oct 8, 2026, the named AI brands in our records are Claude, ChatGPT, Google · Gemini, Perplexity. The table above shows each one’s requests, pages and how many requests we could verify against the operator’s IP ranges.
Are these counts verified?
They are recorded by our own server. The AI name is what the crawler says it is. Where the operator publishes IP ranges we check them and show the verified share; for the rest, the name cannot be checked, and we say so in the table.
Can I use this data?
Yes, free, with attribution: name TexasHomeBills™ and link to this page. Download CSV or JSON above. Commercial use of the API needs a Pro key.
TexasHomeBills™ — Texas electricity plans ranked by what they really cost you.
Reading time:
Views: 1 ChatGPT: 5 Others: 9
Read by AI & crawlers
ChatGPT5
Others9
Named by what the crawler says it is; look-alikes we detect are counted under Others. Google · Gemini includes Googlebot, Google’s search crawler, whose index Google also uses for its AI features; other search engines and bots are in Others.